1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dear Guest, Please note that adult content is not permitted on this forum. We have had our Google ads disabled due to some posts that were found from some time ago. Please do not post adult content and if you see any already on the forum, please report the post so that we can deal with it. Thanks, scara
    Dismiss Notice

Android Box

Discussion in 'Randomination' started by LutonSpurs, 16 Nov 2014.

  1. markysimmo

    markysimmo Johnny nice-tits

    Joined:
    14 Jan 2012
    Messages:
    21,830
    Likes Received:
    4,406
    My IPTV is having issues now, I have a VPN and this works perfect with it on my ipad but I can't get it to work at all on my Smart TV

    Anybody know if its possible to install a VPN on my Samsung Smart TV
     
  2. Kandi1977

    Kandi1977 Paul Walsh

    Joined:
    16 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    12,171
    Likes Received:
    7,725
    Location:
    Where Polarbears live
    I don't think there is a VPN app for Samsung TVs. If you need to run through a VPN, you be better off with a VPN setup through the router. That way all devices will run through the VPN, instead of installing a software VPN on every device.
     
  3. scaramanga

    scaramanga Erik Thorstvedt Staff Member

    Joined:
    13 Jan 2012
    Messages:
    22,438
    Likes Received:
    10,815
    You shouldn't need a VPN, often it's just DNS blocking.

    If you can change the DNS server on the TV, try using Google's (8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4). If not, change the DHCP settings on the router so that it gives that out.
     
  4. markysimmo

    markysimmo Johnny nice-tits

    Joined:
    14 Jan 2012
    Messages:
    21,830
    Likes Received:
    4,406
    I'm not a tech wizard is this easy to do for an old style skyrouter ??

    upload_2019-3-3_17-50-33.png
     
  5. Kandi1977

    Kandi1977 Paul Walsh

    Joined:
    16 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    12,171
    Likes Received:
    7,725
    Location:
    Where Polarbears live
    I don't know that router, but most router VPN's will have a guide on how to set up different routers. Most require you to change internet connection to L2TP and paste in a new ip address. Not very complicated.
     
  6. markysimmo

    markysimmo Johnny nice-tits

    Joined:
    14 Jan 2012
    Messages:
    21,830
    Likes Received:
    4,406
    It looks like its the big providers cracking down as my pal is on VADER and that's had issues too
     
  7. scaramanga

    scaramanga Erik Thorstvedt Staff Member

    Joined:
    13 Jan 2012
    Messages:
    22,438
    Likes Received:
    10,815
    Not only does the Sky router not allow VPNs, but it doesn't allow you to edit the DHCP settings to use Google's DNS either.

    You have two options under Sky:
    1. Install a proxy on your network
    2. Set your devices to manual IP configuration
    Option 1 is complicated and need a computer that's always on.

    Option 2 is far simpler and, assuming you don't move your TV around networks will be enough.
     
  8. Spursman

    Spursman Neil Ruddock

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2012
    Messages:
    1,897
    Likes Received:
    540
    VPN's seem to be the way forward at the moment. I think you can have 5 users on one account? so would be cheap to share with others.
     
  9. Dicko

    Dicko Kasey Keller

    Joined:
    26 Jan 2012
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    254
    Does a VPN slow down the speed/impact streaming ability?
     
  10. Kandi1977

    Kandi1977 Paul Walsh

    Joined:
    16 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    12,171
    Likes Received:
    7,725
    Location:
    Where Polarbears live
    Generally yes. Especially ping is affected. For streaming and general use, it's not something to worry about, but for playing games it's hopeless. But it is possible to make exemptions for certain devices/apps.
     
  11. Jon

    Jon Chris Armstrong

    Joined:
    14 Jan 2012
    Messages:
    5,279
    Likes Received:
    4,656
    And let’s be honest, he’s only going to be using it for grot 98% of the time anyway!
     

Share This Page